Ville de Gatineau
2001 municipal election – Results
Skip to main content
2001 municipal election – Results
2001 municipal election – Results

In this page

See also

The content of this page is available only in French. A machine-translated version (without any human intervention) is available by using Google Translate. Gatineau is not responsible for the linguistic quality of the translations or the technical quality of their content, nor of any of the possible problems, direct or indirect, that could be raised as a consequence of its use by the readers.

Le maire et les 17 conseillers municipaux ont été élus dans le cadre de l'élection municipale du 4 novembre 2001.

Mairie

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Yves Ducharme 47 975 54,4 %
Robert Labine 40 227 45,6 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 166 292  
Nombre de voix exprimées 89 405  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 1 203  
Taux de participation 53,8 %  

District d'Aylmer (1)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
André Levac 2 528 65,1 %
Louis Roy 1 355 34,9 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 236  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 951  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 68  
Taux de participation 42,8 %  

District de Lucerne (2)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Alain Labonté 2 196 51,3 %
André Laframboise 2 082 48,7 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 8 812  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 372  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 94  
Taux de participation 49,6 %  

District de Deschênes  (3)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
André Touchet 1 785 41,8 %
Richard Jennings 1 579 37,0 %
Suzanne Lloyd 903 21,2 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 8 885  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 313  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 46  
Taux de participation 48,5 %  

District de Val-Tétreau (4)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Lawrence Cannon 2 999 56,7 %
Claude Millette 2 291 43,3 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 830  
Nombre de voix exprimées 5 385  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 95  
Taux de participation 54,8 %  

District de Wright–Parc-de-la-Montagne (5)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Marc Bureau 4 288 82,0 %
Hubert A. Leroux 944 18,0 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 887  
Nombre de voix exprimées 5 372  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 140  
Taux de participation 54,3 %  

District de l'Orée-du-Parc (6)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Louise Poirier Élue sans opposition

District de Saint-Raymond–Vanier (7)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Pierre Philion 3 004 69,6 %
Paul-Émile Paquette 1 312 30,4 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 427  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 484  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 168  
Taux de participation 47,6 %  

District de Hull (8)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Denise Laferrière 1 547 39,4 %
Jocelyn Blondin 1 535 39,1 %
José Rego 690 17,6 %
Richard Laramée 155 3,9 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 398  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 036  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 109  
Taux de participation 42,9 %  

District de Limbour (9)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Simon Racine 3 405 58,3 %
Jean-Guy Binet 1 468 25,1 %
Carol Carrière 972 16,6 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 458  
Nombre de voix exprimées 5 899  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 54  
Taux de participation 62,4 %  

District des Riverains (10)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Thérèse Cyr Élue sans opposition

District des Promenades (11)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Paul Morin Élu sans opposition

District du Versant (12)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Joseph De Sylva 4 118 59,3 %
Jacques R. Forget 2 829 40,7 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 349  
Nombre de voix exprimées 7 054  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 107  
Taux de participation 62,2 %  

District de Bellevue (13)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Richard Côté 4 778 69,4 %
Jean Deschênes 2 110 30,6 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 278  
Nombre de voix exprimées 6 964  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 76  
Taux de participation 61,7 %  

District du Lac-Beauchamp (14)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Aurèle Desjardins 3 352 54,5 %
Pierre Durand 1 764 28,7 %
Richard Migneault 1 037 16,9 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 109  
Nombre de voix exprimées 6 262  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 109  
Taux de participation 56,4 %  

District de la Rivière-Blanche (15)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Yvon Boucher 3 215 50,0 %
Jean-Pierre Charrette 3 211 50,0 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 204  
Nombre de voix exprimées 6 525  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 99  
Taux de participation 58,2 %  

District de Masson-Angers (16)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Luc Montreuil 2 294 56,5 %
Michel Dambremont 934 23,0 %
Robert Guérin 829 20,4 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 6 783  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 096  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 39  
Taux de participation 60,4 %  

District de Buckingham (17)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Jocelyne Houle Élue sans opposition

About Gatineau

Recognized for its quality of life, Gatineau is a city of 290,000 inhabitants. It is located on the north shore of the Ottawa River, and extends east and west of the Gatineau River.

Return to top of page