Ville de Gatineau
2005 municipal election – Results
Skip to main content
2005 municipal election – Results
2005 municipal election – Results

In this page

See also

The content of this page is available only in French. A machine-translated version (without any human intervention) is available by using Google Translate. Gatineau is not responsible for the linguistic quality of the translations or the technical quality of their content, nor of any of the possible problems, direct or indirect, that could be raised as a consequence of its use by the readers.

Le maire et les 17 conseillers municipaux ont été élus dans le cadre de l'élection municipale du 6 novembre 2005.

Mairie

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Marc Bureau 55 650 68,3 %
Yves Ducharme 25 834 31,7 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 172 459  
Nombre de voix exprimées 82 553  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 1 069  
Taux de participation 47,9 %  

District d'Aylmer (1)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Frank Thérien 2 056 55,9 %
André Levac 1 621 44,1 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 080  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 737  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 60  
Taux de participation 41,2 %  

District de Lucerne (2)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
André Laframboise 1 904 44,0 %
Thomas Gagné 1 178 27,2 %
Jean-Yves Tremblay 929 21,4 %
Susan Miller 321 7,4 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 332  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 416  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 84  
Taux de participation 47,3 %  

District de Deschênes (3)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Alain Riel 1 611 33,6 %
Alain Roy 1 320 27,5 %
Jerry Alary 1 062 22,1 %
Michelyne Bélair 805 16,8 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 10 313  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 845  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 47  
Taux de participation 47 %  

District de Val-Tétreau (4)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Alain Pilon 2 970 50,3 %
Jean-François LaRue 2 929 49,7 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 210  
Nombre de voix exprimées 6 003  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 104  
Taux de participation 53,6 %  

District de Wright–Parc-de-la-Montagne (5)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Patrice Martin 2 855 60,2 %
Joseph Soares 1 886 39,8 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 736  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 872  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 131  
Taux de participation 50,0 %  

District de l'Orée-du-Parc (6)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Louise Poirier 3 552 68,6 %
Armand Legault 933 18,0 %
Sébastien Béland 696 13,4 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 715  
Nombre de voix exprimées 5 289  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 108  
Taux de participation 54,4 %  

District de Saint-Raymond–Vanier (7)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Pierre Philion 2 034 56,2 %
Mario Dufresne 1 588 43,8 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 135  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 740  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 118  
Taux de participation 40,9 %  

District de Hull (8)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Denise Laferrière 2 061 65,4 %
Jean-Baptiste Gavazzi 1 018 32,3 %
Gheorghe Irimia 74 2,3 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 350  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 234  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 81  
Taux de participation 34,6 %  

District de Limbour (9)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Simon Racine 3 392 64,0 %
Nicole Champagne 1 909 36,0 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 906  
Nombre de voix exprimées 5 360  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 59  
Taux de participation 54,1 %  

District des Riverains (10)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Denis Tassé 2 360 54,0 %
François P. D'Aoust 2 008 46,0 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 860  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 512  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 144  
Taux de participation 45,8 %  

District des Promenades (11)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Luc Angers 2 275 46,6 %
Paul Morin 1 639 33,6 %
Pierre Willan 966 19,8 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 174  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 952  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 72  
Taux de participation 44,3 %  

District du Versant (12)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Joseph De Sylva Élu sans opposition

District de Bellevue (13)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Richard Côté Élu sans opposition

District du Lac-Beauchamp (14)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Aurèle Desjardins 2 221 43,6 %
Jacques Robert 1 833 36,0 %
Pierre Durand 1 037 20,4 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 10 792  
Nombre de voix exprimées 5 174  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 83  
Taux de participation 47,9 %  

District de la Rivière-Blanche (15)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Yvon Boucher 3 943 65,9 %
Pierre Naud 2 038 34,1 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 12 354  
Nombre de voix exprimées 6 045  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 64  
Taux de participation 48,9 %  

District de Masson-Angers (16)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Luc Montreuil 1 789 42,2 %
Margot Lajeunesse 1 290 30,5 %
Michel Dambremont 1 156 27,3 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 7 498  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 275  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 40  
Taux de participation 57,0 %  

District de Buckingham (17)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Jocelyne Houle 2 650 63,7 %
Carl. G. Simpson 1 507 36,3 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 8 716  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 210  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 53  
Taux de participation 48,3 %  

About Gatineau

Recognized for its quality of life, Gatineau is a city of 290,000 inhabitants. It is located on the north shore of the Ottawa River, and extends east and west of the Gatineau River.

Return to top of page