Ville de Gatineau
2009 municipal election – Results
Skip to main content
2009 municipal election – Results
2009 municipal election – Results

In this page

See also

The content of this page is available only in French. A machine-translated version (without any human intervention) is available by using Google Translate. Gatineau is not responsible for the linguistic quality of the translations or the technical quality of their content, nor of any of the possible problems, direct or indirect, that could be raised as a consequence of its use by the readers.

Le maire et les 18 conseillers municipaux ont été élus dans le cadre de l'élection municipale du 1er novembre 2009.

Mairie

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Marc Bureau 30 929 44,11 %
Aurèle Desjardins 18 551 26,46 %
Tony Cannavino 17 119 24,42 %
Luc Desjardins 1 266 1,81 %
Roger J. Fleury 1 198 1,71 %
Richard Gravel 1 052 1,50 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 180 777
Nombre de voix exprimées 71 244
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 1 129
Taux de participation 39,41 %

District d'Aylmer (1)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Stefan Psenak 1 789 50,03 %
Frank Thérien 1 788 50,00 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 10 205
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 627
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 51
Taux de participation 35,54 %

District de Lucerne (2)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
André Laframboise 2 188 53,52 %
Roch Givogue 1 313 32,12 %
Barbara Charlebois 587 14,36 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 616  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 159  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 71  
Taux de participation 35,80 %  

District de Deschênes (3)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Alain Riel 3 274 81,59 %
Peter L. Desprès 588 18,41 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 12 046  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 954  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 91  
Taux de participation 32,82 %  

District du Plateau-Manoir-des-Trembles (4)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Maxime Tremblay 2 076 48,72 %
Nycole Turmel 1 980 46,47 %
Jean-Nicholas Martineau 205 4,81 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 581  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 343  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 52  
Taux de participation 45,33 %  

District de Wright–Parc-de-la-Montagne (5)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Patrice Martin 2 286 54,99 %
Jocelyn Blondin 1 871 45,01 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 804  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 290  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 133  
Taux de participation 43,76 %  

District de l'Orée-du-Parc (6)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Mireille Apollon 2 750 65,10 %
Claude Millette 1 474 34,90 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 136  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 306  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 82  
Taux de participation 47,13 %  

District de Saint-Raymond–Vanier (7)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Pierre Philion 1 884 64,81 %
Jean Bosco Citegetse 1 023 35,19 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 8 909  
Nombre de voix exprimées 2 983  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 76  
Taux de participation 33,48 %  

District de Hull-Val–Tétreau (8)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Denise Laferrière 1 708 52,16 %
Pierre Ducasse 1 197 39,62 %
Mintri Nguyen 260 8,21 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 10 003  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 238  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 73  
Taux de participation 32,37 %  

District de Limbour (9)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Nicole Champagne 1 497 28,76 %
Stéphane Gauthier 1 411 27,10 %
Jocelyn Dumais 1403 26,95 %
Michel Ghantous 895 17,19 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 036  
Nombre de voix exprimées 5 285  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 79  
Taux de participation 47,89 %  

District de Touraine (10)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Denis Tassé 2 382 65,24 %
Thérèse Cyr 1 269 34,76 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 8 631  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 715  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 64  
Taux de participation 43,04 %  

District des Promenades (11)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Luc Angers Élu sans opposition

District du Carrefour-de-l'Hôpital (12)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Patsy Bouthillette Élue sans opposition

District du Versant (13)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Joseph De Sylva 3 267 72,33 %
Frédérick Castonguay 1 251 27,67 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 10 251  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 588  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 71  
Taux de participation 44,76 %  

District de Bellevue (14)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Sylvie Goneau 1 809 44,80 %
Mark Bordeleau 1 796 44,48 %
Serge Charette 424 10,50 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 10 281  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 138  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 100  
Taux de participation 40,25 %  

District du Lac-Beauchamp (15)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Stéphane Lauzon 1 580 42,18 %
Jacques Robert 1 548 41,32 %
Michel Choquette 618 16,50 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 10 092  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 850  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 104  
Taux de participation 38,15 %  

District de la Rivière-Blanche (16)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Yvon Boucher 3 396 76,43 %
Normand Dessureault 1 047 23,57 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 11 432  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 541  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 106  
Taux de participation 39,72 %  

District de Masson-Angers (17)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Luc Montreuil 1 888 56,85 %
Serge Lefebvre 1 433 43,15 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 184  
Nombre de voix exprimées 3 394  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 73  
Taux de participation 36,96 %  

District de Buckingham (18)

Nom des candidatsNombre de votesPourcentage des voix
Maxime Pedneaud-Jobin 2 188 54,45 %
Luc St-Jacques 862 21,45 %
Lévis Brazeau 612 15,23 %
Carl G. Simpson 356 8,86 %
Nombre d'électeurs inscrits 9 543  
Nombre de voix exprimées 4 085  
Nombre de bulletins rejetés 67  
Taux de participation 42,81 %  

About Gatineau

Recognized for its quality of life, Gatineau is a city of 290,000 inhabitants. It is located on the north shore of the Ottawa River, and extends east and west of the Gatineau River.

Return to top of page