Ville de Gatineau
Preventive boil water advisory in the Gatineau sector
Passer au contenu principal
Ce communiqué a été publié le 27 avril 2018. L'information dans ce communiqué pourrait ne plus être à jour et certains liens pourraient ne plus être fonctionnels.
Ville de Gatineau
News release
Preventive boil water advisory in the Gatineau sector

Gatineau, April 27, 2018. – Gatineau is issuing a preventive boil water advisory for 12,000 residences in the Gatineau sector. This preventive advisory is being issued because of a watermain break on rue Saint-Louis. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

IMPORTANT: Gatineau asks all residents who still have tap water to please limit their consumption as much as possible.

The preventive boil water advisory is contained in the following area:
- East of Montée Paiement;
- West of avenue du Cheval-Blanc;
- South of the boulevard La Vérendrye;
- North of the rivière des Outaouais.


Quick facts

If you are in the area covered by the boil water advisory

Affected residents and institutions must boil their tap water for at least one minute before consuming it.
They must continue to do so until Gatineau lifts the preventive boil water advisory.
Please note that the preventive boil water advisory only applies to water used for consumption and for brushing teeth.
Once the preventive boil water advisory has been lifted:
- all cold water taps, including water fountains, must be opened and the water left to run for one minute or until it gets cold before it can be consumed; and
- any ice made from tap water run during the boil water advisory must be discarded.

Temporary interruption in the supply of tap water

Approximately 2000 residences located in the affected sector could face a temporary interruption in the supply of tap water. Many may also notice a decrease in water pressure.
Residents affected by an interruption in the water supply can go to the Centre sportif de Gatineau at 850 boulevard de La Gappe. Gatineau will be distributing bottled water for consumption. Residents needing water for flushing toilets can get some at the loading dock as long as they bring their own containers.

For additional information, please check the Web site or call 311.

Watermain break

The break occurred in the area where work is currently underway on rue Saint-Louis, between boulevard Maloney Ouest and rue Vallières.
Municipal crews are working hard to correct the situation as quickly as possible.


Associated link

Boil water advisories – Everything you need to know

– 30 –
     
Follow us on social media

Published by
Service des communications
Ville de Gatineau
Source
Jean Boileau, ARP, FSCRP
Director,
Service des communications
Ville de Gatineau
819-595-7171
boileau.jean@gatineau.ca
@JeanBoileau

À propos de Gatineau

Reconnue pour sa qualité de vie, Gatineau est une ville de 285 000 habitants. Elle est située sur la rive nord de la rivière des Outaouais, et s'étend à l'est et à l'ouest de la rivière Gatineau.

Retourner au haut de la page