Ville de Gatineau
Radical overhaul: Upcoming preventive boil water advisory
Passer au contenu principal
Ce communiqué a été publié le 10 octobre 2018. L'information dans ce communiqué pourrait ne plus être à jour et certains liens pourraient ne plus être fonctionnels.
Ville de Gatineau
News release
Radical overhaul: Upcoming preventive boil water advisory

Gatineau, October 10, 2018. – Effective October 20, Gatineau will set in place a preventive boil water advisory for the Hull sector, with the exception of the Plateau district. That advisory will be issued due to essential procedures related to the modernization of the Hull water treatment plant (UPEP). There will not be any interruption in the treatment and supply of drinking water during that time despite the tremendous logistical challenge involved.

Impact

The preventive boil water advisory will be in effect for more than five days starting at 7 a.m. on Saturday, October 20.
The preventive boil water advisory will affect approximately 70,000 residents throughout the Hull sector, with the exception of the Plateau district.
- While the work is underway, the Plateau district will be temporarily supplied by the Aylmer plant.
Once the advisory is issued, affected residents and institutions will have to boil their water for one minute before consuming it.
The public will be notified as soon as test results show that the water is safe to consume without boiling.
Affected residents are asked to cut back on their water use while the work is underway.
Affected residents may notice some discoloration (yellowish or brownish) in their water while the work is underway.
Manoir des Trembles residents may notice a slight decrease in their water pressure while the work is underway.
Residents can sign up for e-mail and text message (SMS) notifications to receive alerts from Gatineau.

Watermain connections

Two interventions will be required to connect the new watermain to the Hull UPEP.
The “Y” connection will involve a two-step process, on two separate days. The Montagne reservoir will be filled up on the day between the two.
- The first intervention will take place from 8 p.m. on October 19 to 8 a.m. on October 20, 2018;
- The second intervention will take place from 8 p.m. on October 21 to 8 a.m. on October 22, 2018.
While the work is underway, drinking water will be supplied through a by-pass line.
The new watermain will accommodate a new high-pressure pumping well. This will ensure a redundant pumping well for the future.

Plant modernization

Work on the modernization of the Hull UPEP started in the spring of 2017, and should be completed by the summer of 2019.
The work represents a $68 M investment.
This project will:
- expand and modernize the Hull UPEP;
- ensure the continued operation of the facilities;
- upgrade the filtration, decantation and pumping systems to redundancy criteria: the plant's daily filtration capacity will increase from 73,000 m3 to 113,000 m3;
- upgrade the equipment and building to current fire safety and occupational safety standards;
- introduce leading edge technologies for treating the water; and
- add a second disinfection barrier and improve the water quality.


Images

Map of the affected sector


Liens connexes

Modernization of the Hull water treatment plant

Boil water advisories - Everything you need to know

E-mail and text message (SMS) alerts

Trucs et astuces pour économiser l'eau potable

Water quality in Gatineau

– 30 –
     
Follow us on social media

Published by
Service des communications
Ville de Gatineau
Source
Jean Boileau, ARP, FSCRP
Director,
Service des communications
Ville de Gatineau
819-595-7171
boileau.jean@gatineau.ca
@JeanBoileau

À propos de Gatineau

Reconnue pour sa qualité de vie, Gatineau est une ville de 285 000 habitants. Elle est située sur la rive nord de la rivière des Outaouais, et s'étend à l'est et à l'ouest de la rivière Gatineau.

Retourner au haut de la page